Australian Writers' Guild

the peak body representing australian performance writers



2015 AWGIE Winners ā€“ by category


2015 Major Award
The Water Diviner
Andrew Knight
Andrew Anastasios
 
Feature Film - Original
The Water Diviner
Andrew Knight
Andrew Anastasios
 
Feature Film – Adaptation (two winners)
1. Ruben Guthrie
Brendan Cowell
 
2. Holding the Man
Tommy Murphy
 
Television Mini Series - Original
Deadline Gallipoli
Jacquelin Perske
Stuart Beattie
Shaun Grant
Cate Shortland
 
Television Mini Series - Adaptation
The Secret River
Jan Sardi
Mac Gudgeon
 
 
Telemovie – Original
House of Hancock
Katherine Thomson
 
Drama or Comedy, Other Form
The Katering Show
Kate McLennan
 
 
 
Television – Series (two winners)
1. Offspring: Episode 511
Michael Lucas
 
2. Wentworth: Series 3, ‘The Governor’s Pleasure’
Stuart Page
 
Television - Serial
Home and Away: Episode 6057
Louise Bowes
 
Comedy - Sketch or Light Entertainment
Legally Brown: Series 2
Joel Slack-Smith
 
Comedy - Situation or Narrative
Please Like Me: Series 2, ‘Scroggin’
Josh Thomas
Stage
Jump for Jordan  
Donna Abela
 
Music Theatre
Little Bird
Nicki Bloom
 
Children’s Theatre
The Boy at the Edge of Everything
Finegan Kruckemeyer
 
Community and Youth Theatre
The Gap
Patricia Cornelius
Angela Betzien
Melissa Reeves
 
Theatre for Young Audiences
Marlin
Damien Millar
 
Children’s Television - Pā€‹ā€‹ā€‹
Guess How Much I Love You: ‘Make A Rainbow’
Charlotte Rose Hamlyn
 
Children’s Television - C
Skinner Boys: ‘Festival of the Ancestors’
David Witt
 
Animation
The New Adventures of Figaro Pho: ‘The Fear of Zombies (Romerophobia)’
Bruce Griffiths
 
Interactive Media
Secrets & Lies
Stephen Irwin
Lucas Taylor
Dominic Morris
 
Radio – Original Broadcast
Like a Writing Desk
Aden Rolfe
 
Short Film
Welcome to Iron Knob
Dave Wade
 
Documentary - Public Broadcast
Sam Klemke’s Time Machine
Matthew Bate
Sandy Cameron
 
Documentary - Corporate and Training
Dying to Talk: Exploring Death and End of Life Issues
Peter Flynn
 
 
 
 
2015 SPECIAL AWARDS
 
 
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 RICHARD LANE AWARD
For Outstanding Service and Dedication to the Australian Writers’ Guild
Tim Pye
 
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 DOROTHY CRAWFORD AWARD
For Outstanding Contribution to the Profession
Alan Seymour
Posthumous award
 
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 FRED PARSONS AWARD
For Outstanding Contribution to Australian Comedy
Bill Harding
 
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 DAVID WILLIAMSON PRIZE
In Celebration and Recognition of Excellence in Writing for Australian Theatre
Finegan Kruckemeyer
 
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 MONTE MILLER AWARD – LONG FORM
The Man from the Moon        
Gemma Crofts
 
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 MONTE MILLER AWARD – SHORT FORM
The Brooch
Elizabeth Dias
 
2015 AUSTRALIAN WRITERS’ FOUNDATION PLAYWRITING AWARD
Generously supported by Kim Williams AM
Patricia Cornelius
Angela Betzien