Australian Writers' Guild

the peak body representing australian performance writers



48th Annual AWGIES Nominations


 

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES FOR THE 2015 AWGIE AWARDS

 

TELEMOVIE – ORIGINAL

Redfern Now Telemovie - Promise Me - Steven McGregor

House of Hancock - Katherine Thomson

 

TELEVISION: MINI-SERIES – ADAPTATION

Gallipoli - Christopher Lee

The Secret River - Jan Sardi & Mac Gudgeon

 

TELEVISION: MINI-SERIES – ORIGINAL

The Principal - Alice Addison and Kristen Dunphy

The Kettering Incident - Vicki Madden, Andrew Knight, Cate Shortland and Louise Fox

Deadline Gallipoli -Jacquelin Perske, Stuart Beattie, Shaun Grant and Cate Shortland

Love Child: Series 2 - Tim Pye, Cathryn Strickland, Chris McCourt, Jane Allen and Tamara Asmar

 

TELEVISION – SERIES

Offspring: Episode 510 - Leon Ford

Offspring: Episode 511 - Michael Lucas

Wentworth: Series 2, 'Fear Her' - Pete McTighe

The Doctor Blake Mysteries: Series 3, 'Darkness Visible' - Stuart Page

Wentworth: Series 3, 'The Governor's Pleasure' - Stuart Page

 

TELEVISION - SERIAL

Home and Away: Episode 6202 - Romina Accurso

Home and Away: Episode 6057 - Louise Bowes

Neighbours: Episode 6962 - Nick King

Neighbours: Episode 6943 - Emma J. Steele

 

COMEDY - SKETCH OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

 

COMEDY – SITUATION OR NARRATIVE

Maximum Choppage: 'A Fistful of Pastels' - Lawrence Leung

It's A Date: Series 2, 'Worst Thing' - Phil Lloyd with Peter Helliar

Danger 5: 'Back to the Führer' - Dario Russo and David Ashby

Please Like Me: Series 2, 'Scroggin' - Josh Thomas

 

FEATURE FILM – ORIGINAL

Paper Planes - Robert Connolly & Steve Worland

The Water Diviner - Andrew Knight & Andrew Anastasios

The Little Death - Josh Lawson

Ashby - Tony McNamara

Skin Deep - Monica Zanetti

 

FEATURE FILM – ADAPTATION

Sucker - Ben Chessell & Lawrence Leung

Ruben Guthrie - Brendan Cowell

Last Cab to Darwin - Reg Cribb with Jeremy Sims

Holding the Man - Tommy Murphy

 

SHORT FILM

Foal - Vanessa Gazy

Red Rover - Brooke Goldfinch

Welcome to Iron Knob - Dave Wade

 

RADIO - ORIGINAL BROADCAST

The Other Polish Explorer - Noëlle Janaczewska

Like a Writing Desk - Aden Rolfe

The Ravens - Alana Valentine

 

RADIO – ADAPTATION


No nominees in 2015

 

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

 

ANIMATION

Winston Steinburger and Sir Dudley Ding Dong: 'Camp Coppawannastopya' - Tim Bain

Pirate Express: 'One Flew Over the Crow's Nest' - Thomas Duncan-Watt

The New Adventures of Figaro Pho: 'The Fear of Zombies (Romerophobia)' - Bruce Griffiths

 

DOCUMENTARY - PUBLIC BROADCAST

Sam Klemke's Time Machine -Matthew Bate and Sandy Cameron

Gayby Baby - Charlotte Mars with Maya Newell and Billy Marshall Stoneking

Shock Room - Kathryn Millard

Women He's Undressed - Katherine Thomson

Monkey Grip - Fiona Tuomy

 

DOCUMENTARY - CORPORATE AND TRAINING

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

 

COMMUNITY AND YOUTH THEATRE

The Gap - Patricia Cornelius, Angela Betzien and Melissa Reeves 

Six Million Hits - Caleb Lewis

Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday - Roslyn Oades

 

STAGE

Jump for Jordan - Donna Abela

Brothers Wreck - Jada Alberts

Monologue for a Murderer - Kate Rice

 

CHILDREN’S THEATRE

Luke Lloyd: Alienoid - John Armstrong

The Boy at the Edge of Everything - Finegan Kruckemeyer

 

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

Sugarland - Rachael Coopes. Story by Rachael Coopes with Wayne Blair

Marlin - Damien Millar

M.Rock - Lachlan Philpott

Girl Asleep - Matthew Whittet

 

MUSIC THEATRE

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

 

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION – P CLASSIFICATON

Guess How Much I Love You: 'Little Green Worm' - David Evans

Guess How Much I Love You: 'Make A Rainbow' - Charlotte Rose Hamlyn

Bubble Bath Bay: 'Gone With The Wind' - Rachel Spratt

 

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION - C CLASSIFICATION

Nowhere Boys: Series 2, Episode 7 - Pete McTighe

The Deep: 'Digging Deeper' - Tom Taylor

Skinner Boys: 'Festival of the Ancestors' - David Witt

 

DRAMA OR COMEDY, OTHER FORM

Crazy Bastards: Episodes 1-3 - Justin Heazlewood

The Katering Show - Kate McLennan with Kate McCartney

BedHead: Episode 1 and 4 - Jon Dalgaard and Claire Phillips with Tom Keele, Reece Jones and Ben Mathews

Restoration - Stuart Willis with Matthew Clayfield

 

MONTE MILLER AWARD – LONG FORM

A Piece of Meat - Ed Blythe with James Windeler

The Man from the Moon - Gemma Crofts

Butterflies - Jenny Hicks

Living Metal - C.S. McMullen

The Spy - Andrew Slattery

 

MONTE MILLER AWARD – SHORT FORM

The Brooch - Elizabeth Dias

5 Moons of Pluto - Bradford Walton